Privacy Policy

Scope

This policy applies to members of school staff and the school council at Spring Gully Primary School. This policy will be made available on request.

Authorisation

This policy was adopted at Spring Gully Primary School the School Council meeting on

Review Date

This policy shall be reviewed in 2010 and updated if required prior to 2010.

Background

All staff of Spring Gully Primary School are required by law to protect the personal and health information the School collects and holds.  The Victorian privacy laws, the Information Privacy Act 2000 and Health Records Act 2001, provide for the protection of personal and health information.

The privacy laws do not replace any existing obligations Spring Gully Primary School has under other laws. Essentially this policy will apply when other laws do not regulate the use of personal information.

Policy Context

Personal Information is collected and used by Spring Gully Primary School to:

  • provide services or to carry out the School statutory functions,
  • assist the School services and its staff to fulfil its duty of care to students,
  • plan, resource, monitor and evaluate School services and functions,
  • comply with DEECD reporting requirements,
  • comply with statutory and or other legal obligations in respect of staff,
  • investigate incidents or defend any legal claims against the School, its services or its staff, and
  • comply with laws that impose specific obligations regarding the handling of personal information.

Collection of Personal Information

The school collects and holds personal information about students, parents and staff.

Use and disclosure of the personal information provided
Students and Parents:

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of students and parents include:

  • keeping parents informed about matters related to their child's schooling,
  • looking after students' educational, social and health needs,
  • celebrating the efforts and achievements of students,
  • day-to-day administration,
  • satisfying the School's legal obligations, and
  • allowing the School to discharge its duty of care.

Staff

The purposes for which the School uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • assessing the suitability for employment,
  • administering the individual's employment or contract,
  • for insurance purposes, such as public liability or WorkCover,
  • satisfying the School's legal requirements, and
  • investigating incidents or defending legal claims about the School, its services or staff.

The School will use and disclose personal information about a student, parent and staff when:

  • it is required for general administration duties and statutory functions,
  • it relates to the purposes for which it was collected, and
  • for a purpose that is directly related to the reason the information was collected and the use would be reasonably expected by the individual and there is no reason to believe they would object to the disclosure.

The School can disclose personal information for another purpose when:

  • the person consents, or
  • it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious or imminent threat to life, health or safety, or
  • is required by law or for law enforcement purposes.

Where consent for the use and disclosure of personal information is required, the school will seek consent from the appropriate person.  In the case of a student's personal information, the school will seek the consent from the student and/ or parent depending on the circumstances and the student's mental ability and maturity to understand the consequences of the proposed use and disclosure.

Spring Gully Primary School will generally seek the consent of the student's parents and will treat consent given by the parent as consent given on behalf of the student.

Accessing personal information

A parent, student or staff member may seek access to their personal information, provided by them, that is held by the School. 

Access to other information may be restricted according to the requirements of laws that cover the management of school records.  These include the Public Records Act and the Freedom of Information Act

Updating personal information

The School aims to keep personal information it holds accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may update their personal information by contacting the Principal and / or the office staff at Spring Gully Primary School.

Security

School staff and students have use of information communication technologies (ICT) provided by the School.  This use is directed by:

  • DEECD's Acceptable Use policy for Internet, email, and other electronic communications.
  • DEECD's IT Security Policy

Websites

Information Collected:
Spring Gully Primary School web and web server makes a record:

  • of a visit and logs that information for statistical purposes: (referring website, search key words.)
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the machine from connecting to the website

Complaints under Privacy

Should the school receive a complaint about personal information privacy this will be investigated in accordance with DEECD's Privacy Complaints Handling Policy.


Spring Gully
Primary School

Spring Gully Road,

Bendigo 3550

Phone: 5443 7230

Fax: 5441 5584